ITN

ITN Services

chicago-690364_1920.jpg

ITN offers a variety of services for our programs. To view our training opportunities please visit our Programs page. 

J-1 Program Overview

The J-1 Program is administrated by the United States Department of State and provides cultural exchange programs at organizations throughout the US. At ITN, we provide Interns and Trainees with an experience to jump start their careers. By providing participants with a training program in their field of demonstrated interests, participants from all around the world can gain on the job training and the journey of a lifetime.

J-1 Programs in Hospitality can last a maximum of 12 months. J-1 Programs in Business can last for up to 18 months.

During your program, there are two crucial documents for your training.

DS2019 – The DS2019 or “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status” is a perquisite for attending an interview at the US Embassy or Consulate to obtain the J-1 visa. ITN’s participants will receive their DS2019 directly from ODYSSEY International Exchange.

DS7002 – The DS7002 or “Training/Internship Placement Plan” provides a description of the training program. The J-1 visa is a program based on a well-rounded training plan approved by ODYSSEY International Exchange. These plans can be customized by our compliance department according to the participant's experience and the Host Organization's requirements.

International Trainee Network offers a customized program for interns and trainees. We fully understand that every participant is unique, and modify programs to target specific needs.

top of page

usa-2647092.jpg

J-1 All Inclusive Program

ITN's signature program provides you with access to over 200 of ITN's exclusive partner Host Organizations. By enrolling in the All-Inclusive Program, a regional ITN representative will guide you from registration to arrival in the United States.

ITN’s All Inclusive Program includes:

  • Eligibility check for the J-1 Program per the Department of State’s current regulations
  • Prescreening interview with ITN representative to ascertain English level and program expectations
  • Coordinate Skype interviews with potential Host Organizations
  • Assistance with J-1 Filing Application
  • DS7002 creation according to the Host Organization's specifications
  • DS2019 issuance and medical insurance for program duration
  • Preparation tips for your visa interview with the US Embassy/Consulate
  • “Arrival Package” including information regarding your Host Organization, housing, and the local community
  • 24/7 support through ODYSSEY International Exchange

Route 66:

ITN's Route 66 Program includes all of the above services and allows you to experience two different Host Organizations during your 12-month training program.

top of page

airport-2373727_1920.jpg

J-1 Filing Only Program

You are also welcome to find your own training program at a Host Organization. ITN can provide J-1 visa filing assistance for programs in Hospitality Management, Culinary Arts, Business Management, Law, and Arts & Sciences.

ITN’s Filing Only Program includes:

  • Eligibility check for the J-1 Program per the Department of State’s current regulations
  • Assistance with J-1 Filing Application
  • DS7002 creation according to the Host Organization's specifications
  • DS2019 issuance and medical insurance for program duration
  • Preparation tips for your visa interview with the US Embassy/Consulate
  • 24/7 support through ODYSSEY International Exchange

top of page

 

J-1 Registration Process

Get started with a training program today! Please contact us to register for our programs and gain access to hundreds of positions across the United States.

Photo Aug 19, 3 27 28 PM.jpg

J-1 Intern/Trainee Eligibility

graduation-2308406.jpg

J-1 Intern Eligibility

The J-1 Intern program is intended for college students or recent graduates to build on their education foundation through cultural exchange. By completing a training program in the United States, alumni of ITN's J-1 Intern program will gain practical experience in the American approach to management. 

To be eligible for a J-1 Intern Program, you must be between the ages of 18 - 35 and meet ONE of the following criteria:

1. A current student at an accredited program pursuing a degree at the Associates level or higher

OR

2. A graduate who has received a degree within the last 12 months. This degree must be from an accredited program at the Associates level or higher.

pexels-photo-262978.jpeg

J-1 Trainee Eligibility

The J-1 Trainee program is designed for young professionals and recent graduates with work experience in their field of interest. J-1 Trainees are looking to propel their careers, gain experience in American management, and hone their skills through an advanced training program. 

To qualify for a J-1 Trainee Program, participants must between the ages of 18 - 35 and meet one of the two criteria:

1. A graduate from an accredited institution at the Associates level or higher with at least 12 months of related work experience outside of the United States. 

2. A young professional with at least 5 years (60 months) of experience in their field of interest. 

If you would like for ITN to check your eligibility for our programs, please send us your resume. An ITN representative will be in touch with further program information.

top of page

killian-pham-147972.jpg

FAQ

+ What is a Sponsor company?

Sponsor organizations are authorized to issue the Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status (Form DS-2019). ITN's exclusive sponsor is ODYSSEY International Exchange.

+ Can I extend my program?

Yes. Your program can be extended for an additional fee. If you are a hospitality intern/trainee, the maximum program duration is 12 months. If you are a business intern/trainee, the maximum program duration is 18 months.

+ Can I start a second J-1 program, directly after finishing my first J-1 program?

As each case is different, your profile will have to be reviewed by an ITN representative who will let you know whether you are eligible to start a second J-1 program.

+ Can I stay in America after finishing my program?

You may stay in the country for an additional 30 days after your program end date. However, when the 30-day grace period ends, you will have to return to your home country.

+ Is housing provided or do I need to find my own housing?

Several of our properties provide housing or housing assistance. If housing is not provided, ITN can provide access to our housing partners for assistance.

+ Can I work at an organization other than my Host Organization?

No. Under no condition can you work for another organization while you are on a J-1 program.